Loading

Alison's New App is now available on iOS and Android! Download Now

Introduction

1. These are the terms and conditions governing the use of https://alison.com, (the Website) and the agreement that operates between us and you (the Terms). The Website is owned and operated by Alison (us/our/we) and these Terms set out the rights and obligations of all users (you/your) in relation to your use of the Website. Please read carefully these Terms and our Privacy Statement. By using the Website you are consenting to be bound by the then current Terms and our Privacy Statement. We may revise the Terms and information contained on the Website at any time and without notice. If you do not agree to these Terms or the Privacy Statement, please refrain from using the Website.

2. If you have any questions about the Terms or the Privacy Statement, please contact us at Alison, Level One Building, Galway Technology Park, Parkmore, Galway, Ireland.

Liability

1. The material contained within the courses on the Website is provided without any guarantees, conditions or warranties as to its accuracy. Alison does not represent that information contained on or available via the Website is accurate or complete and accordingly it should not be relied on as such. You should not rely on any such information. Any arrangements made between you and any other person, using or named on the Website are entirely at your sole risk and responsibility.

2. To the extent permitted by law, we, and third parties connected to us hereby expressly exclude:

  • 2.1. all conditions, warranties and other terms which might otherwise be implied by statute, common law or the law of equity;
  • 2.2. any liability for loss or damage incurred by any user in connection with the use, inability to use, or results of the use of the Website, any websites linked to it and any material posted on it;
  • 2.3. any liability for any bugs or faults in our systems or tools; and
  • 2.4. any liability for any direct, special, indirect or consequential loss or damage incurred by any user in connection with the Website or in connection with the use, inability to use, or results of the use of the Website, any websites linked to it and any materials posted on it, including, without limitation any liability for:
    1. loss of income or revenue;
    2. loss of business;
    3. loss of profits or contracts;
    4. loss of anticipated savings;
    5. loss of data;
    6. loss of goodwill;
    7. wasted management or office time; and
    8. for any other loss or damage of any kind, however arising and whether caused by tort (including negligence), breach of contract or otherwise, even if foreseeable.

3. Nothing in this section affects our liability for death or personal injury arising from our negligence, nor our liability for fraudulent misrepresentation or misrepresentation as to a fundamental matter, nor any other liability which cannot be excluded or limited under applicable law.

Privacy Policy

This Privacy Policy was last updated in August 2022.

The policy relates to the Alison platform and all user data collected and managed through the platform to deliver Alison Services.  If you use Alison Services (a “User”) this policy applies to you and you are bound by it.  If you disagree you must stop using Alison Services and close your account.  

  1. Our commitment
  2. Collection, processing and storage of data
  3. Personally Identifying Information (PII)
  4. Course information
  5. Third party information processors and service providers
  6. Technical data collection 
  7. User consent and self-service control
  8. Retention of data
  9. Security and disclosure of data
  10. Data Protection Officers
  11. Access requests
  12. Right to object
  13. International transmission of data
  14. Policy review and modification

1. Our commitment

Capernaum Limited trades as “Alison”, and is located in Galway, Ireland.  Alison respects User’s rights regarding their privacy and information, taking great care with any personally identifying information.  As an Irish domiciled entity, the Alison platform is subject to the laws of Ireland and regulations of the E.U. The General Data Protection Regulation (effective from May 2018) and Data Protection Acts 1988-2018 in Ireland apply to the safeguarding and processing of personal data that could be used to identify any citizens of the E.U.. Alison is committed to complying with its legal obligations in this regard, not just to data subjects (Users) in the E.U. but to extend the same courtesy to all Alison Users worldwide.

This policy is based on obligations created through General Data Protection Regulation in the E.U. and other equivalent legislation worldwide such as the California Consumer Privacy Act in the US

Back to Table of Contents

 

2. Collection, processing and storage of data

The Alison platform may collect and process personal data relating to past and present users and learners in the course of business. Alison collects data directly from the User input but also in automated ways such as through system logs, cookies, web beacons and integration with third party service providers.  Processing of data includes: collecting; recording; storing; altering; disclosing; destroying; and blocking. This policy governs Alison’s approach to data and does not apply to any third party organisations which may have integrated their systems to the Alison platform.

Back to Table of Contents

 

3. Personally Identifying Information (PII)

Personally Identifying Information (PII) may be required to uniquely identify a User upon Registration (e.g. a personal email address) and other information may be required to complete purchases and receive certification if requested.  You may also be invited to create a personal profile and resumé (including date of birth, existing education, work experience and career ambitions) and to generate or supply other personal information (such as completing personality, psychometric and workplace assessments) to build out your profile to determine your suitability for different careers, job opportunities and to establish your own tailored learning pathway.  You will have the option to share or unshared some or all of this information in your own public profile.   

Personal data is stored within your User account on the platform and access is completely restricted via encrypted networks and access permissions in order to ensure the highest levels of confidentiality and protection.  No personal data is available to download or remove from the platform by employees or third parties, and Alison ensures that only authorised personnel have online access to a User’s account data.  

Users may decide to post comments on the Alison Blog or interact with other Users in a way which is public or widely available to Alison Users through postings, sharing, course reviews, direct communications, giving testimonials, uploading photos or commenting on different parts of the Alison platform (“Shared Content” or “Public Posting”).  Alison will collect and store Public Postings and Shared Content which will become publicly available or viewable by others.  When you share content or make a public posting you are consenting to granting Alison a non-exclusive right and license to reproduce, distribute, publicly perform, offer, market and otherwise use and exploit the Public Postings and Shared Content. However Alison is not responsible for how other Users may use such publicly available information or otherwise accessible to others who have access to the Services. Users are expected to use their discretion when making such posts. In the event that a User is selected as "Learner of the Day" or "Learner of the Month", the User agrees to allow Alison to publish their Registration Information (except for your email address), Profile Information, and Course Information as well as your response to the accolade for marketing purposes and/or via Alison Services.

Back to Table of Contents

 

4. Course information

After registration, a User can enroll in a course offered by Alison or its affiliated Publishers.  Aggregated data on age, gender (where available) and country of origin is shared with affiliated Publishers relating to the Users enrolled on the courses they teach, and is subject to a legal agreement between Alison and each individual Publisher.  There is no way for a Publisher to access or derive User level information from this aggregated information.  

Alison processes certain data relevant to the publication and playback of course content by publishers and learners. Certain data is collected to ensure Users, publishers and learner progress are uniquely identified and accurate records are maintained in order to deliver the Alison learning service and  to comply with relevant legal obligations.  This will include regular emails to keep Users informed of their progress and make various suggestions and recommendations. Patterns of usage behaviour and course content evaluation is also collected and stored as metadata to help Alison and Publishers improve the services and offer the most appropriate content and courses to registered Users.

Back to Table of Contents

 

5. Third party information processors and service providers

All User personal data is stored securely on third party cloud-based electronic storage and safeguarded. User purchases of physical goods require a home delivery address to process orders. Alison uses payment processing and fulfilment partners who will receive sensitive PII to enable payment collection and when necessary, physical fulfilment. Highly sensitive data, such as credit card information and passwords are never received by Alison (e.g. when you allow third party authentication via your social media sign-on, or by choosing third party payment providers such as Paypal or Stripe, that isolate Alison from your payment details). Recurring payment details are stored by a third party payment provider that you choose and not by Alison.  Although Alison allows Users to register with their social media single sign-on (such as Facebook, Google, Linked-in etc.) the information available on these third party platforms is governed by their terms and information sharing practices. Alison only takes necessary information from these social platforms (i.e. your name, email address, and country for legitimate purposes) and does NOT take any other personal or social information on your friends and contacts from these platforms.  

Alison tests and operates a number of analytical tags, scripts and tracking pixels (also known as web beacons) from third party providers such as Google, Facebook, Bing, and Hotjar) to enable browser and mobile analytics that measure page views and sessions. This helps Alison understand User behaviours as the visit, navigate and leave the Alison platform.  

Alison provides free learning supported through advertising services managed by third parties.  Alison both buys online ads and sells online ads through third party providers (e.g. Google AdWords, Bing, Facebook Ads and Google AdSense). Cookies and tracking pixels are used by advertising service providers as independent third party data controllers to enable personalised advertising to the User based on intent, search history and demographics built up by advertising service providers over time. Alison has no access to these third party cookies or tracking technology nor any control over how third party advertising service providers use the data they collect.

Back to Table of Contents

 

6. Technical data collection

As an internet based service, web server log files are also collected and monitored for usage and behaviour patterns over time. User device information and IP addresses are also collected to understand platform traffic flows how each User interacts with Alison Services and to ensure the right balance of technical support, customer service resources and device expertise is available to Users.  

Alison also stores and uses cookie information (a piece of text saved on each User’s device) to help track unique user sessions, to personalise Alison Services for the User.  Alison stores Preference, Security, Functional and Session cookies to tailor the usage experience, securely automate User login and enable purchase transactions. Alison uses web beacons to help monitor email communications with our registered Users to understand which messages are successfully delivered and read.

Back to Table of Contents

 

By using Alison Services and directly inputting your information on the platform, you the User are consenting to the collection and use of your data by Alison. You have full access to your information through your user account, and are responsible for ensuring that you keep your personal details up-to-date through the platform.  You have the power to modify your personal data and the power to deactivate your account and request the removal of your personally identifiable information when you delete your account.  You may modify your email client, browser settings or use browser add-ons to control how cookies, beacons and other third party services work.  Privacy settings are also provided on your mobile device operating system to give you more control over your data.  Reducing the level of data shared and advertising options may reduce the quality of, or disable, some or all Alison services. 

To understand and control how the digital advertising industry uses your data please visit the Network Advertising Initiative’s Consumer Opt-Out link or the Digital Advertising Alliance’s Consumer Opt-Out link.  These help you to opt-out of receiving tailored advertising from companies that participate in those programs. To opt out of Google Analytics for display advertising or customize Google display network ads, You can visit the Google Ads Settings page.  Opting out means that your personal data is not used to personalise ads.  Opting out does not mean you will not receive ads.  Alison has no affiliation nor control over these industry initiatives and how you use these tools is your own responsibility. 

Alison recognises the privacy interests of children. Parents and guardians need to take an active role in their children's online activities and interests. Digital consent is generally not legally recognised for children under the age of 13, or under the age of 16 where such children reside in the European Economic Area. Parents and legal guardians should not allow their children defined as such to register, enrol and learn on the Alison platform without full time supervision. Alison reserves the right to delete any User account that we discover was created by a child unable to give digital consent. If a parent or guardian discovers that Alison has unlawfully collected the personal information from a child please contact our data protection officers who will take all reasonable steps to delete such information promptly.

Back to Table of Contents

 

8. Retention of data

Alison is under a legal obligation to keep certain data for a specified period of time. Furthermore Alison aggregates data and anonymises User accounts that are deleted so that it is no longer reasonably associated with an identified or identifiable natural person. Such Other Information is used by Alison for other relevant business purposes for as long as necessary.  This may include keeping Other Information after the User has deleted their account for whatever period of time needed for Alison to pursue its legitimate business interests, conduct audits, comply with (and demonstrate compliance with) legal obligations, resolve disputes and enforce commercial agreements.

Back to Table of Contents

 

9. Security and disclosure of data

The organisation will take all reasonable steps to ensure that appropriate security measures are in place to protect the confidentiality of electronically stored data. The platform is large and public and subject to regular attack by hackers.  The platform has been hardened extensively over time however no online system is perfect or immune from breach. Alison has appropriate security measures in place to protect against unauthorised access.  Safeguards are applied to the processing and retention of data. These include:

  • Limitations on access to prevent unauthorised consultation, alteration, disclosure or erasure of personal data.
  • Strict time limits for erasure of personal data in line with our retention policy.
  • Logging mechanisms to permit verification of whether and by whom personal data has been consulted, altered, disclosed or erased.
  • Pseudonymisation, anonymisation and encryption. 
  • The platform databases are not accessible directly by employees or software developers other than authorised DevOps administrators. Multi factor authentication is required for all authorised DevOps administrators to ensure access to sensitive data is restricted to the maximum possible. 
  • Security measures will be reviewed from time to time, having regard to the technology available, the cost and the risk of unauthorised access. 

Security measures will be reviewed from time to time, having regard to the technology available, the cost and the risk of unauthorised access. 

Customer Support employees will have access to a certain amount of personal data relating to users and other third parties. Employees must not disclose User’s personal data, except where necessary in the course of their employment or in accordance with law. They must not remove or destroy personal data except for lawful reasons and with the permission of the organisation. Any breach of the data protection principles is a serious matter and may lead to disciplinary action up to and including dismissal. All Alison employees must adhere to the following data protection principles:

  • Process data fairly, lawfully and transparently.
  • Keep data only for specified, explicit and legitimate purposes.
  • Process data only in ways which are compatible with the purposes for which it was given.
  • Ensure data is accurate and up-to-date.
  • Ensure data is adequate, relevant and limited to what is necessary for the purpose for which it was given.
  • Keep data safely and securely.
  • Retain personal data for no longer than is necessary for the purpose for which it is processed and in line with the company’s data retention policy.

Users have an obligation to keep their User account credential sufficiently strong, protected for safe-keeping and private to themselves to prevent unauthorised access. Users must monitor and control all activity on their account.  If you suspect a breach of your account please change your password immediately and contact Alison customer support so that the impact can be minimised. 

Were a data breach to occur and if such a breach puts individuals’ personal rights and freedoms at risk and Alison is unable to contain those risks, all affected individuals will be notified expeditiously.  Furthermore Alison’s data protection officers will inform the Data Protection Commissioner in Ireland so that they are aware and can monitor the response.

Back to Table of Contents

 

10. Data Protection Officers

The directors of the company are ultimately responsible for your data, and have nominated a named Data Protection Officer for Alison (“DPO”). The DPO is are responsible for assisting the organisation in monitoring and maintaining compliance with data protection legislation. 

Please email your data protection and privacy queries or concerns to [email protected] 

Back to Table of Contents

 

11. Access requests

Users across the world may have certain statutory rights in relation to their personal data. Subject to any exemptions provided by law, you may have the right to request access to Information, as well as to seek to update, delete or correct this Information.  Your Alison User Account provides the settings and self-service tools needed for these requests.  Please contact Alison Customer Services if you wish to get a complete copy of all your electronic data held about you as a User.  If a User opts to delete their User account, Alison will delete all PII, Profile and Resumé data, and will irreversibly anonymise their learner record. 

There is no charge to use Alison’s User account self-service tools.  However the company reserves the right to charge a fee to process any further Subject Access Request. The organisation will, in most circumstances, provide this data within one month. In some cases, due to the complexity of the request or the number of requests being handled by the organisation, the organisation may require a further two months to provide this data. 

Users are only entitled to access data about themselves and will not be provided with data relating to other users or third parties.  However some user data may have been disclosed publicly on Alison forums for example.  It may be possible to block out User data relating to a third party or conceal the User’s identity, and where this is possible the organisation will endeavour to do so.  A user who is dissatisfied with the outcome of an access request has the option of referring a complaint to the office of the Data Protection Commissioner in Ireland. 

Office of the Data Protection Commissioner

Canal House, Station Road, Portarlington, Co. Laois, R32 AP23, Ireland

Phone: +353 57 868 4757

Email: [email protected]

Back to Table of Contents

 

12. Right to object

Users may have the right to object to data processing that is causing them distress and/or to make corrections to personal data which is inaccurate. Where such objection is justified, the organisation will cease processing the data unless it has a legitimate interest that prevents this. Alison will make every effort to alleviate the distress caused to the individual. An objection should be made in writing to the Data Protection Officer, outlining the data in question and the harm being caused.

Back to Table of Contents

 

13. International transmission of data

Based in the Republic of Ireland, Alison operates on a global basis and it may be necessary in the course of business to collect or transfer User personal data across state boundaries, to share data with other group companies in countries outside the European Economic Area, and to share information with third party service providers.  The transfer of such data is deemed necessary for the management and administration of your User Account and delivery of Alison Services. Some states do not have comparable data protection laws to Ireland or the EU.  When data transfer is necessary, Alison will take steps to ensure that the data has an equal level of protection as it would in Ireland or as expected within other leading international jurisdictions. Furthermore Alison will only transmit data to companies that agree to guarantee the same level of protection. For more information, please contact Alison’s Data Protection Officers.

Back to Table of Contents

 

14. Policy review and modification

Alison has completed a Data Protection Impact Assessment and put the necessary policy and procedures in place to minimise risks to users data privacy and maximise data protection. This policy will be reviewed from time to time to take into account changes in the law and the experience of the policy in practice. Updates will be posted to the website when available. Material updates will be circulated to each User via the registered User email on the User Account. Continued usage of the Alison Service is deemed to be User acceptance of this policy as permitted by applicable law.

Back to Table of Contents

 
 

Effective Date: May 17, 2018

What are cookies?

Cookies are small text files placed onto your computer or device as you browse the Internet. Cookies can be used to collect, store and share bits of information about your activities across websites and services, including on Alison. They also allow us to remember things about your visit to Alison, such as your preferred language and other choices/settings and generally make the site easier for you to use.

Alison uses both session cookies and persistent cookies. A session cookie is used to identify a particular visit to Alison. These cookies expire after a short time, or when you close your web browser after using Alison. We use these cookies to identify you during a single browsing session, such as when you log into Alison. A persistent cookie will remain on your devices for a set period of time specified in the cookie. We use these cookies where we need to identify you over a longer period of time. For example, we would use a persistent cookie if you asked that we keep you signed in.

Why does Alison use cookies and similar technologies?

Alison uses cookies and similar technologies, such as web beacons, browser cookies, pixel tags, or local shared objects (“flash cookies”), to deliver, measure, and improve our services in various ways. We use cookies both when you access our site and services on a browser, as well as through our native mobile app. As we adopt additional technologies, we may also gather additional information through other methods.

We use cookies for the following purposes:

Authentication and security:

  • To log you into Alison;
  • To protect your security;

    and

  • To help us detect and fight spam, abuse, and other activities that violate Alison’s agreements and terms.

For example, these technologies help authenticate your access to Alison and prevent unauthorized parties from accessing your accounts.

Preferences:

  • To remember information about your browser and your preferences;

    and

  • To remember your settings and other choices you have made.

For example, cookies help us remember your preferred language or the country that you are in. We can then provide you with content in your preferred language without having to ask you each time you visit Alison.

Analytics and research:

  • To help us improve and understand how people use Alison.

For example, cookies help us test different versions of Alison to see which particular features or content users prefer. We may include web beacons in e-mail messages or newsletters to determine whether the message has been opened and for other analytics. We might also optimize and improve your experience on Alison by using cookies to see how you interact with Alison, such as when and how often you use them and what links you click on.

To help us better understand how people use Alison, we work with a number of analytics partners, including Google Analytics. These providers use cookies and similar technologies to help us analyze how users use the Services, including by noting the third-party Services from which you arrive. The information collected will be disclosed to or collected directly by these service providers, who use the information to evaluate your use of Alison. To prevent Google Analytics from using your information for analytics, you may install the Google Analytics Opt-Out plugin by clicking here.

We don’t release the information collected from our own cookies to any third parties, other than to our service providers who assist us in these activities.

Personalized content:

  • To customize Alison with more relevant content.

Advertising:

  • To provide you with more relevant advertising.

As explained further in our Privacy Policy, third-parties whose products or services are accessible or advertised via Alison may use cookies to collect information about your activities on the Services, other sites, and/or the ads you have clicked on. This information may be used by them to serve ads that they believe are most likely to be of interest to you and measure the effectiveness of their ads. Targeting and advertising cookies we use may include Google AnalyticsGoogle Adsense and Doubleclick for Publishers as well as other advertising networks and services we use from time to time.

For more information about targeting and advertising cookies and how you can opt out, you can visit youronlinechoices.eu or allaboutcookies.org/manage-cookies/index.html. Please note that to the extent advertising technology is integrated into Alison, you may still receive advertising content even if you opt-out of tailored advertising. In that case, the advertising content will just not be tailored to your interests. Also, we do not control any of the above opt-out links and are not responsible for any choices you make using these mechanisms or the continued availability or accuracy of these mechanisms.

When accessing Alison from a mobile application, you may also receive tailored in-application advertisements. Each operating system, such as iOS and Android, provides its own instructions on how to prevent the delivery of tailored in-application advertisements. You may review the support materials and/or the privacy settings for the respective operating systems in order to opt-out of tailored in-application advertisements. For any other devices and/or operating systems, please visit the privacy settings for the applicable device or operating system or contact the applicable platform operator.

What are my privacy options?

You have a number of options to control or limit how we and our partners use cookies.

  • This cookie policy is available at our site.– By continuing to use or access Alison, you are consenting to our use of cookies and related technologies as described in this Cookies Policy.
  • Most browsers automatically accept cookies, but you can modify your browser setting to decline cookies by visiting the Help portion of your browser’s toolbar. If you choose to decline cookies, please note that you may not be able to sign in, customize, or use some of the interactive features of Alison.
  • Flash cookies operate differently than browser cookies, and cookie management tools available in a web browser will not remove flash cookies. To learn more about how to manage flash cookies, you can visit the Adobe website and make changes at the Global Privacy Settings Panel.
  • For general information about cookies and how to disable them, please visit www.allaboutcookies.org.
Changes to this Policy

We will notify you of any changes by posting the new Policy on Alison with a new effective date. If we make a material change to this Policy, we will take reasonable steps to notify you in advance of the planned change.

Questions

If you have any questions about our use of cookies, please email us at [email protected].

Abuse

1. Users have a requirement to treat other learners with respect.

2. Users must not make any comments towards other users or Alison staff/administrators that:

  • 2.1. Contain any material which is defamatory of any other person;
  • 2.2. Breach the data protection or privacy rights of any person;
  • 2.3. Contain any material which is obscene, offensive, hateful or inflammatory;
  • 2.4. Promote sexually explicit material;
  • 2.5. Promote violence;
  • 2.6. Promote discrimination based on race, sex, religion, nationality, disability, sexual orientation or age;
  • 2.7. Infringe any patent, copyright, database right, trademark or other intellectual property right of any other person;
  • 2.8. Is likely to deceive any other person;
  • 2.9. Is made in breach of any legal duty owed to a third party, such as contractual duty or a duty of confidence;
  • 2.10. Promote any illegal activity;
  • 2.11. Is threatening, abuse or invade another’s privacy, or cause annoyance, inconvenience or needless anxiety;
  • 2.12. Is likely to harass, upset, embarrass, alarm or annoy any other person;
  • 2.13. Is used to impersonate any person, or to misrepresent your identity or affiliation with any person;
  • 2.14. Gives the impression that they emanate from us, if this is not the case; or
  • 2.15. Advocates, promotes or assists any unlawful act such as (by way of example only) copyright infringement or computer misuse.

Limits of Use

1. You may use our Website only for lawful purposes. You may not use our Website:

  • 1.1. In any way that breaches any applicable local, national or international law or regulation;
  • 1.2. In any way that is unlawful or fraudulent, or has any unlawful or fraudulent purpose or effect;
  • 1.3. To send, knowingly receive, upload, download, use or re-use any material which does not comply with our [content standards];
  • 1.4. To download any content from courses;
  • 1.5. To transmit any data, send or upload any material that contains viruses, trojan horses, worms, time-bombs, keystroke loggers, spyware, adware or any other harmful programs or similar computer code designed to adversely affect the operation of any computer software or hardware.

2. You also agree:

  • 2.1. Not to reproduce, duplicate, copy or re-sell any part of our website in contravention of the provisions of these Terms;
  • 2.2. Not to use ad-blocking software;
  • 2.3. Not to charge others for the use of Alison unless in specific written agreement with Alison;
  • 2.4. Not to reuse text or graphics from the Website or parts thereof.

Termination

We retain discretion to deactivate your account and access to the Website services at any time for any reason whatsoever at our absolute discretion.

You can deactivate your account at any time, but Alison shall maintain course tracking history in our database.

Social Media

1. Alison reserves the right and has absolute discretion to screen, review, filter, edit, refuse or remove without notice any content posted on any Alison social media including:

  • 1.1. Comments which include offensive, inappropriate or obscene language or content (including images, videos or links);
  • 1.2. Threatening, abusive or insulting statements likely to stir up hatred;
  • 1.3. Material infringing copyright or intellectual property rights;
  • 1.4. Material in breach of privacy or confidentiality obligation; and
  • 1.5. Spam messages.

2. Users must be 16 years or older to sign up to and post on Alison social media accounts.

Indemnity

1. You will defend, indemnify and hold harmless us, our affiliates and our officers, directors, employees and agents from and against any and all claims, liabilities, damages, losses or expenses, including reasonable legal costs, arising out of or in any way connected with any breach by you of these General Terms and Conditions.

Alison Business

The Alison online learning platform has advertisements as standard. This feature can be removed as a premium service, the cost can be discussed with the API Client's account manager.

Only Alison certification can be sold for Alison courses that are integrated to API Client systems. The API agreement does not allow the API Client to provide their own certification for any Alison course.

The API should only be used for the purposes submitted by the API Client .  Any use beyond this needs to be signed off by Alison. Any unauthorised use outside of the purposes agreed in this contract will lead to immediate disconnecting of the API at no financial loss to Alison.

Refer A Friend

The Alison “Refer a Friend” (“RAF”) Terms and Conditions should be read in conjunction with the Alison Terms of Use. Where there is conflict between the “Refer a Friend” Terms and Conditions and the General Terms of Use, the specific Terms and Conditions from the “Refer a Friend” Programme shall apply, but all other provisions within the General Terms of Use shall remain in full force and effect.

These terms and conditions (“Terms”) apply to Alison’s Refer a Friend programme (“Programme”). By referring a friend, acting on a referral, using the Programme, or otherwise participating in the Programme, the referring user and/or referred friend agree to be bound by these Terms.

  1. The individual who was issued a RAF unique link by Alison will be considered to be the "Referring User" for all Qualified Referrals made using that RAF unique link.

  2. To be eligible for rewards through the RAF, a Referring User must have a Confirmed Alison account.

  3. The Referring User can share their RAF unique link on social media accounts, email or any other form of communication available to them.

  4. To obtain a referral reward, the Referring User must refer a Qualified Referred Friend.

  5. To be considered a Qualified Referred Friend, the Referred Friend cannot have previously registered on Alison

  6. Referring Users will receive a reward associated with the Programme once three (3) Qualified Referred Friends register successfully on Alison using the unique referral link associated to their account, and each Qualified Referred Friend completes a course on Alison within thirty (30) days of their registration.

  7. A Referring User will not receive a reward if their referrals: are not considered Qualified Friends for any reason, (including if the Referred Friend does not satisfy the requirements to be considered a Qualified Friend); do not register on Alison using your unique referral link; do not complete a course within thirty (30) days of registering on Alison

  8. Referring Users will be notified by email within 24 hours of becoming eligible for their reward.

  9. The Stats Page can be used by Referring Users to keep track of their Qualified Referred Friends progress. Please note: the Stats Page can take up to 24 hours to refresh with updated progress.

  10. A Referring User should honour all requests to stop referrals or communications about the Programme.

  11. A Referring User should not engage in any misleading, deceptive, annoying, or harassing practices with respect to referrals or Programme communications.

  12. A Qualified Referred Friend will receive a reward associated with the programme on successful registration on Alison when they use the referral link sent to them by a Referring User. A Referred Friend is only entitled to receive one (1) reward as a Referred Friend.

  13. The rewards associated with the Programme are not cash and cannot be exchanged for cash.

  14. Offer not valid and rewards are not payable for self-referrals and fraudulent transactions. Alison reserves the right to stop any user from using our services who we believe is using a referral campaign in an unethical manner.

  15. Alison uses analytical tools to assess whether a Referred User is attempting to abuse the Programme by creating fake multiple new email addresses and Alison accounts by themselves (and not through Qualified Referred Friends) simply to claim the rewards associated with the Programme. This automatically sets off an alarm within our systems and may cause the Referred User to be disqualified from the Programme, and their Alison account suspended or terminated. Alison reserves the right to make a final decision in this regard.
  16. Alison uses analytical tools to assess whether a Referred Friend has completed a course in the appropriate time. If a Referred Friend 'speed completes' an Alison course to completion, this automatically sets off an alarm within our systems and may cause the Referred Friend to be disqualified from the Programme. Alison reserves the right to make a final decision in this regard.
  17. Spam and the use of Purchased or harvested lists is prohibited and will result in immediate termination of the Referring User’s account and deactivation of RAF links.

  18. Alison reserves the right to cancel, alter, amend, suspend, withdraw or terminate the Refer A Friend Programme or to change these terms and conditions at any time at its sole discretion.

  19. This Refer A Friend (RAF) offer cannot be used in conjunction with any other offer.

  20. The Programme and these terms and conditions will be governed by Irish Law and any disputes will be subject to the exclusive jurisdiction of the courts of the Republic of Ireland (Ireland).

Premium Monthly

Alison provides an optional paid-for (“Fee”) subscription service (“Premium Monthly”, “Premium”, or “Subscription”) that allows our users additional Benefits and Features (“Features”) not available on a standard free account.

 

The Alison “Premium Monthly” (“Premium”) Terms and Conditions should be read in conjunction with the Alison Terms of Use. Where there is conflict between the “Premium” Terms and Conditions and the General Terms of Use, the specific “Premium” Terms and Conditions shall apply, but all other provisions with the General Terms of Use shall remain in full force and effect.

 

If you buy our paid Subscription (“Premium Monthly”), you agree to pay us the applicable Fee. Failure to pay this Fee will result in the termination of your paid Subscription. By signing up for Alison’s Premium membership, you agree to all of these terms, conditions, limitations and requirements.

 

  1. Alison will provide you with the Features of Premium immediately upon the successful validation of your payment information and payment of the associated Fee.
  2. When you sign up to Premium, Alison will automatically start to charge you on a recurring monthly basis, until such time as you cancel your subscription, which you can do at any time. You will be charged on the same date each month that you signed up to Premium. By providing your payment details, you agree to this charge using such payment details.
  3. If you do not want to continue to be charged on a recurring monthly basis, you must cancel your Subscription. Learn how to cancel your Subscription to Premium.
  4. Cancellation will cease auto-renewal of Subscription. If you cancel your Subscription, you will still have access to the Features for the period you have already paid. On cancellation, you will receive communication from Alison confirming your cancellation, and providing the date up until which you can enjoy the Features. ALISON WILL NOT REFUND ANY FEES THAT YOU HAVE ALREADY PAID.
  5. You are required to maintain accurate and up-to-date payment information. Alison assumes no responsibility or liability if your Premium membership fails to renew or otherwise expires because of outdated or incorrect payment information.
  6. Your purchase of Premium membership may be subject to foreign exchange fees or differences in prices based on location (e.g. exchange rates).
  7. Alison reserves the right to change the Fee for Premium from time to time. We will communicate any Fee changes 30 days in advance with currently active Premium members only. If you do not agree with the Fee changes, you have the right to reject the change by cancelling your Subscription.
  8. Alison reserves the right to remove or add any Features of Premium at any time. The current Features of Premium include: no advertisements (“Ads”) on courses or the Alison site; a monthly 10% discount (“Discount”), which can be used on any Alison Certificate, Diploma or Merchandising.
  9. The following terms apply specifically to the Discount received on Premium: On successful payment of the associated Fee, subscribers will receive a Discount. The current Discount is 10% off any one Certificate or Diploma (“Certificate”) purchase. The Discount does not have an expiration date and can be applied to a Certificate purchase even after a Subscription has been cancelled. If a User does not redeem their monthly Discount, it will roll over to the next month and multiple Discounts can be applied to any one product purchase up to and including 50% off (5 months’ Discounts accumulated). Users cannot apply more than 50% worth of Discounts to any one product purchase. If users are purchasing multiple Certificate in one order, Discounts can be applied to individual products, not to the order as a whole.

Premium for 1 Year

Alison provides an optional paid-for (“Fee”) subscription service (“Premium for 1 Year” or “Premium”) that allows our users additional Benefits and Features (“Features”) not available on a standard free account.

The Alison “Premium for 1 Year” (“Premium”) Terms and Conditions should be read in conjunction with the Alison Terms of Use. Where there is conflict between the “Premium” Terms and Conditions and the General Terms of Use, the specific “Premium” Terms and Conditions shall apply, but all other provisions with the General Terms of Use shall remain in full force and effect.

If you buy our Premium for 1 Year, you agree to pay us the applicable Fee. By signing up for Alison’s Premium membership, you agree to all of these terms, conditions, limitations and requirements.

  • Alison will provide you with the Features of Premium immediately upon the successful validation of your payment information and payment of the associated Fee.
  • When you sign up to Premium, Alison will automatically start to charge you on a recurring yearly basis, until such time as you cancel your subscription, which you can do at any time. You will be charged on the same date each year that you signed up to Premium. By providing your payment details, you agree to this charge using such payment details.
  • If you do not want to continue to be charged on a recurring monthly basis, you must cancel your Subscription. Learn how to cancel your Subscription to Premium.
  • You can cancel your Premium membership anytime during the year. Cancellation will cease the cost of Subscription. After cancellation you will still have access to the Features for the period you have already paid. On cancellation, you will receive communication from Alison confirming your cancellation, and providing the date up until which you can enjoy the Features. In case of cancellation, Alison will keep the fee for each month of use up to date of cancellation; the learner will pay a fee as for a Premium Monthly subscription.
  • Your purchase of Premium membership may be subject to foreign exchange fees or differences in prices based on location (e.g. exchange rates).
  • Alison reserves the right to change the Fee for Premium from time to time. 
  • Alison reserves the right to remove or add any Features of Premium at any time. The current Features of Premium include: no advertisements (“Ads”) on courses or the Alison site; a monthly 10% discount (“Discount”), which can be used on any Alison Certificate, Diploma or Merchandising.
  • The following terms apply specifically to the Discount received on Premium: On successful payment of the associated Fee, subscribers will receive a Discount. The current monthly Discount is 10% off any one Certificate or Diploma (“Certificates”) purchase. The Discount does not have an expiration date and can be applied to a Certificates purchase even after a Subscription has been cancelled. If a User does not redeem their monthly Discount, it will roll over to the next month and multiple Discounts can be applied to any one product purchase up to and including 50% off (5 months’ Discounts accumulated). Users cannot apply more than 50% worth of Discounts to any one product purchase. If users are purchasing multiple Certificates in one order, Discounts can be applied to individual products, not to the order as a whole.

Certificates

Alison provides an optional paid-for (“Fee”) Certificates and Diplomas (“Certificates”) that allows our users to provide proof of study.

The Alison “Certificates” Terms and Conditions should be read in conjunction with the Alison Terms of Use. Where there is conflict between the “Certificates” Terms and Conditions and the General Terms of Use, the specific “Certificates” Terms and Conditions shall apply, but all other provisions with the General Terms of Use shall remain in full force and effect.

  • Alison provides Certificates of the following formats: Digital (computer-generated document that is available for download only, i.e. you will not receive a hard/printed copy if you purchase a Digital Certificate or Diploma), Parchment (paper document that is sent to your shipping address) and Framed Parchment (paper document that has a black wooden frame around it (like a picture) that you can hang on your wall). Both Parchments are printed on special paper containing security features such as embossed fibers, a 'genuine' metallic strip, and an Alison stamp.
  • If you purchase a Digital Certificate or Digital Diploma you will be able to download PDF directly from the dashboard once payment has been finalised.
  • The length of delivery time depends on which shipping option you choose from the Alison Shop: Standard Shipping or Express Shipping: 
    • When you choose Standard Shipping (currently free of charge) delivery term is up to 28 working days as each country's National Postal Service has its own standard delivery times. 
    • When you choose Express Shipping with DHL (there is a fee for this service) your order will be delivered to you within 8 working days wherever you are.
  • In line with the Certificates purchase, you will receive an Academic Transcript. It is a more detailed summary of the course you have completed on Alison. Transcript contains your personal details, the final score you achieved, a course description and the Module names that you have completed within the course. In addition, it also contains an authentication link to validate your achievement.
  • Alison reserves the right to change the Certificate or Diploma Design from time to time.
  • Certificate templates are available for review in the Shop before and during the purchase. By purchasing our Certificates, you agree with its look and feel. 
  • Learners are able to purchase an Attestation Letter for any course. Attestation Letter purchase becomes available after purchase of the Certificates. 
  • Alison reserves the right to change the Fee for Certificates from time to time.

Return and Refund policy

  • To cancel an Parchment order, a learner should contact our support as soon as possible.
    • If the order has not yet shipped, Alison will refund full payment. 
    • If the Parchment has shipped, we will refund your payment as soon as Alison has received the item(s) back. Note, full refund is possible only in case of a postal issue. If the order is returned because the Learner decides so, Alison reserves the right to keep the fee for shipping.
  • Alison reserves the right to keep charge for shipping if the order is returned by the learner.
  • Learners are able to claim a refund for Pre-ordered Certificates which were not redeemed. If the Certificates was redeemed, a refund is not possible.
  • Alison refunds payments for Digital Certificates that were not downloaded. After downloading the Digital Certificates refund can not be processed.
  • Alison will not refund any fees that you have already paid for Premium Monthly Subscription. 
  • Learners can cancel Premium for 1 Year and claim a refund. In case of cancellation, Alison will keep the fee for each month of use up to date of cancellation; the learner will pay a fee for a Premium Monthly subscription.
  • All refund recipients will receive an email confirmation.
  • Alison reserves the right to refuse a refund.

Affiliates

  1. Alison reserves the right to refuse registration, or suspend or exit someone from the programme.

  2. By signing up to the agreement, the member agrees that he/she/ the organisation will not promote its Alison link in a manner which can be described as spamming or misrepresentation.

  3. This programme is new and under development. We reserve to change the terms & conditions of membership and engagement as the programme develops. Updates to the Programmes Terms & Conditions will be posted on this page from time to time. Please view it regularly.

  4. We pay a 20% marketing referral fee for the traffic on income we make from newly registered learners you sent us for 12 months after they register with us.

  5. Payouts are completed monthly but not less than 100 euro. If affiliate earned less than 100 euro in a particular month the amount is carried over to the next month payment until 100 euro is reached.